The Starting Five

Prep Track & Field

Tri-State track & field season leaders and all-time records

by on May.18, 2010, under Prep Track & Field

Below are the Tri-State area leaders heading into this week’s big track and field meets — regionals in Maryland, districts in Pennsylvania and the state championships in West Virginia.

A few all-time Tri-State girls records have already been set this spring — Chambersburg’s Jessica Whitmore in the 100-meter dash (12.08 seconds), Greencastle-Antrim’s Katrina Wright in the discus (139 feet, 11 inches) and North Hagertown in the 4×200 relay (1:43.40), while Jefferson’s Kaitlyn Clark equaled the mark in the pole vault (10-6).

(Click here for the complete list of boys and girls Tri-State and Washington County records.)

(continue reading…)

Leave a Comment more...

Track season in the books

by on Jun.09, 2009, under Prep Track & Field

Below is the final Tri-State leaderboard for the 2009 high school outdoor track and field season. Sorry for the delay.

Below the leaderboard is a list of the all-time Tri-State and Washington County records, updated with this spring’s performances. 

A few mistakes (due to sources’ errors) also have been fixed.

(continue reading…)

Leave a Comment more...

The Times They Are A-Changin’

by on May.19, 2009, under Prep Track & Field

The Maryland, Pennsylvania and West Virgninia state track and field championships are all this weekend.

The times to beat are below, as I’ve finally updated this season’s area leaderboard with the results from all the regional and district action last weekend.

Of note, Clear Spring’s Paige Shirk broke her own Tri-State record in the girls shot put by 1 1/2 inches with her winning throw of 43 feet, 8 1/2 inches at the Maryland Class 1A West region meet. Also, Jefferson’s Chelsea Bryan, Taylor Brown, Chelsey Flinchum and Brittany Carr broke the Tri-State record in the girls 4×100-meter relay with their winning time of 49.50 seconds at the West Virginia Region II Class AAA meet. The previous mark was 49.53, set by Chambersburg in 1993.

At the Maryland 2A West region meet, North’s Amber Elliott, Corie Anderson, Katie Ritter and Renee Phillips broke the Washington County record in girls 4×100 with their second-place time of 50.71. North set the previous mark of 50.74 in 2007, with Ritter contributing to that one as well.

Check out all the Tri-State and Washington County records here.

(continue reading…)

Leave a Comment more...

Leaderboard shuffle

by on May.10, 2009, under Prep Track & Field

Our area high school track and field athletes turned in several standout performances over the past few days at the Washington County, Mid-Penn Conference, Potomac Valley Conference and Mid-Atlantic Prep League championships.

Two Tri-State records were set.

Chambersburg’s Tyson Keith, Swaine Hinton, Dakota Grove and ConRoy Smith set the all-time record in the boys 4×100-meter relay with their winning time of 42.52 seconds at the Mid-Penn championships. The previous mark of 42.54 was set by Chambersburg in 1990.

At the PVC Class AAA championships, Martinsburg’s Miranda Hicks set the all-time record in the girls discus with her winning throw of 137 feet, 11 inches. Meagan Verdeyen set the previous record of 135-3 for North Hagerstown in 1999.

Click here for a list of both the Tri-State and Washington County records.

The updated area leaderboard for this season is below.

(continue reading…)

Leave a Comment more...

Washington County T&F Championship history

by on May.01, 2009, under Prep Track & Field

The Washington County Track & Field Championships began in 1970 for boys and 1976 for girls.

This year’s county meet will be held Thursday (May 7) at North Hagerstown.

Here is the all-time list of champions and meet records. (continue reading…)

2 Comments more...

Jumping Jupiter!

by on Apr.24, 2009, under Prep Track & Field

One of the oldest Tri-State prep track and field records is the mark set in the boys high jump (7 feet, 1 1/2 inches) by Chambersburg’s Steve Moore in 1978.

The national high school record for the boys high jump (7-5 1/4 set in 1984) was nearly as old  — before Tuesday.

James White, a junior at Grandview High School in Missouri, cleared 7 feet, 5 3/4 inches, breaking the record by a half-inch.

White is only 5 feet, 10 inches tall, making his performance all the more incredible.

Here’s a video of his record-setting jump.

Leave a Comment more...

Paige Shirk: One of our best ever

by on Apr.10, 2009, under Prep Track & Field

In a small meet at Brunswick on Wednesday,  Paige Shirk came through with a big-time performance.

The Clear Spring junior won the girls shot put with a monstrous heave of 43 feet, 7 inches as she shattered her personal record by more than 2 feet and broke the 10-year-old Tri-State record in the event by 4 inches. Former North Hagertown star Meagan Verdeyen set the previous mark of 43-3 in 1999.

Shirk, a three-time Maryland state champion, set a Class 1A meet record indoors in February with her winning throw of 41-4 1/2. The previous record was 39-5 3/4, set by another Blazer, Mary Rowe, in 1984. Rowe also owns the 1A state-meet record outdoors at 38-11. 

But the way Shirk is progressing, in six weeks she might have her sights set on the overall state-meet record of 48-7 3/4, set by Thomas Johnson’s Emily Vannoy last year.

(continue reading…)

Leave a Comment : more...

Superbad: Scott Rice

by on Apr.02, 2009, under Prep Track & Field

Boonsboro’s Scott Rice set the Washington County record in the pole vault with a jump of 14 feet, 3 1/4 inches as a junior last year.

If you thought that was badass, you haven’t seen anything yet.

Rice, always the optimist, still managed a smile shortly after suffering a season-ending leg injury at practice Monday. His fibula broke in two places and his tibia completely broke in half during a crash landing.

Boonsboro track coach Becky Walter e-mailed me this photo (with her and Rice’s approval to use it).

She said he begged her to take the photo as they waited for the ambulance to arrive because it was “badass!”

Click “continue reading” to see the photo.

WARNING: Don’t click “continue reading” if you’re on the squeamish side.

(continue reading…)

3 Comments : more...

Wildcats wanted it more

by on Feb.17, 2009, under Prep Sports, Prep Track & Field

Whether indoors or outdoors, the Maryland High School Track & Field state meets are high up on the list of sporting events I love.

Over the course of six hours, you get to see everything that makes sports great: The spirit of competition, the drive and desire to be the best, the drama and passion. There’s triumph to delight in and heartbreak to feel for. There’s athletes digging down and finding more than you — and sometimes even they — ever thought they had.

That last sentence sums up what Williamsport’s girls achieved Monday in winning the Class 1A indoor team title. The Wildcats are a talented bunch. So was Digital Harbor. But Williamsport just wanted it a little more, and the Wildcats showed that in the very first event, as colleague Andrew Mason said in his story.

(continue reading…)

Leave a Comment :, , , , , , more...

Track & Field Leaderboard

by on May.09, 2008, under Prep Sports, Prep Track & Field

Final marks for the 2008 outdoor season (all hand-held times were converted to FAT):

GIRLS
100 — 1. An. Barbour (Chambersburg) 12.12; 2. Ritter (North Hagerstown) 12.32; 3. Phillips (North Hagerstown), Pletcher (Musselman) 12.54; 5. Carr (Jefferson) 12.55.
200 — 1. An. Barbour (Chambersburg) 24.84; 2. Ritter (North Hagerstown) 25.14; 3. Flinchum (Jefferson) 25.87; 4. Phillips (North Hagerstown) 26.07; 5. Pletcher (Musselman) 26.11.
400 — 1. Ritter (North Hagerstown) 57.68; 2. An. Barbour (Chambersburg) 58.78; 3. Phillips (North Hagerstown) 59.70; 4. Johnson (Williamsport) 1:00.64; 5. Matthew (Mercersburg) 1:00.80.
800 — 1. Adjibaba (Mercersburg) 2:25.22; 2. Finucane (Mercersburg) 2:25.84; 3. Thomas (Chambersburg) 2:27.34; 4. Mancini (Smithsburg) 2:27.72; 5. Bard (Southern Fulton) 2:28.46.
1,600 — 1. Finucane (Mercersburg) 5:13.50; 2. Egolf (Waynesboro) 5:27.14; 3. Jones (Chambersburg) 5:27.44; 4. Nickerson (Jefferson) 5:29.65; 5. Emmert (Martinsburg) 5:30.28.
3,200 — 1. Jones (Chambersburg) 11:40.52; 2. Spencer (Mercersburg) 11:46.09; 3. Finucane (Mercersburg) 12:05.23; 4. Riford (Mercersburg) 12:11.46; 5. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 12:14.14.
100 hurdles — 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 15.16; 2. Brown (Faith Christian) 15.54; 3. Taylor (Williamsport) 15.59; 4. Monn (Greencastle) 15.64; 5. Lyles (Chambersburg) 15.84.
300 hurdles — 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 44.70; 2. Brown (Faith Christian) 47.44; 3. Palmer (Williamsport) 47.82; 4. Taylor (Williamsport) 47.99; 5. Stein (Greencastle) 48.77.
4×100 relay — 1. Jefferson 49.83; 2. Chambersburg 50.74; 3. North Hagerstown 50.97; 4. Martinsburg 51.61; 5. Williamsport 51.68.
4×200 relay — 1. Jefferson 1:44.49; 2. Chambersburg, North Hagerstown 1:48.84; 4. Williamsport 1:48.97; 5. Martinsburg 1:50.37.
4×400 relay — 1. Williamsport 4:05.19; 2. Mercersburg 4:09.21; 3. Jefferson 4:14.33; 4. Greencastle 4:14.44; 5. Chambersburg 4:15.14.
4×800 relay — 1. Chambersburg 9:53.84; 2. Jefferson 10:12.06; 3. North Hagerstown 10:20.09; 4. Musselman 10:24.52; 5. Hedgesville 10:25.32.
High jump — 1. Broadwater (Williamsport) 5-7 1/4; 2. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 5-6; 3. At. Barbour (Chambersburg), Rider (Greencastle), Wagner (North Hagerstown) 5-2.
Long jump — 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 17-10; 2. Broadwater (Williamsport) 17-7 1/2; 3. Lamar (Waynesboro) 16-8; 4. Besecker (Chambersburg) 16-5; 5. At. Barbour (Chambersburg) 16-1.
Triple jump — 1. Broadwater (Williamsport) 36-6; 2. At. Barbour (Chambersburg) 33-9; 3. Garvin (North Hagerstown) 33-6; 4. Rice (Chambersburg) 33-1 3/4; 5. Frazer (Chambersburg) 32-9 1/2.
Pole vault — 1. Baker (Chambersburg), Cooper (Chambersburg), Farr (Boonsboro), Hollenshead (Southern Fulton), Layman (Smithsburg) 9-0.
Shot put — 1. Ross (Chambersburg) 40-0 1/4; 2. Yearby (Chambersburg) 35-11; 3. Shirk (Clear Spring) 35-5 1/2; 4. Winfield (Waynesboro) 35-4; 5. Wright (Greencastle) 35-3 3/4.
Discus — 1. Hicks (Martinsburg) 131-9; 2. Lowe (Jefferson) 114-2; 3. White (Jefferson) 109-1 1/2; 4. McCoy (Berkeley Springs) 107-4; 5. Brown (Hedgesville) 103-4.

BOYS
100 — 1. Reed (Hedgesville) 10.69; 2. Cato (Martinsburg), DeLawder (Jefferson) 10.94; 4. Swope (Waynesboro) 11.11; 5. Hummer (James Buchanan), Leonard (Hedgesville) 11.34.
200 — 1. Reed (Hedgesville) 22.40; 2. Cato (Martinsburg) 22.54; 3. Keith (James Buchanan) 22.64; 4. Swope (Waynesboro) 22.70; 5. Ritchey (Greencastle) 22.80.
400 — 1. Timbers (Martinsburg) 49.73; 2. Hyler (Jefferson) 50.23; 3. Cato (Martinsburg) 50.34; 4. Buchman (Williamsport) 51.44; 5. Frazier (Chambersburg), Rickard (Waynesboro) 52.04.
800 — 1. Timbers (Martinsburg) 1:56.59; 2. Eubanks (Chambersburg) 1:57.94; 3. Roach (Berkeley Springs) 1:59.39; 4. Buchman (Williamsport) 2:00.62; 5. Finucane (Mercersburg) 2:01.54.
1,600 — 1. Finucane (Mercersburg) 4:17.09 (converted from 4:18.59 mile); 2. Eubanks (Chambersburg) 4:23.34; 3. Roach (Berkeley Springs) 4:26.16; 4. Lilley (Williamsport) 4:26.33; 5. Courter (Clear Spring) 4:33.73.
3,200 — 1. Finucane (Mercersburg) 9:22.28; 2. Hampshire (Jefferson) 9:49.72; 3. Lilley (Williamsport) 9:50.81; 4. Roach (Berkeley Springs) 9:53.92; 5. Osman (Mercersburg) 9:56.59.
110 hurdles — 1. Acly (Jefferson) 14.94; 2. Woods (Hedgesville) 14.98; 3. Young (Waynesboro) 15.04; 4. Harvey (Martinsburg) 15.18; 5. Smith (James Buchanan) 15.30.
300 hurdles — 1. Smith (James Buchanan) 39.52; 2. Witter (James Buchanan) 39.94; 3. Harvey (Martinsburg) 39.99; 4. White (Mercersburg) 40.14; 5. Truitt (Berkeley Springs) 40.36.
4×100 relay — 1. Hedgesville 43.18; 2. James Buchanan 43.24; 2. Jefferson 43.52; 4. Chambersburg, Greencastle, Waynesboro 44.04.
4×200 relay — 1. Hedgesville 1:29.37; 2. Jefferson 1:30.74; 3. South Hagerstown 1:31.78; 4. Williamsport 1:34.00; 5. Chambersburg 1:34.04.
4×400 relay — 1. Martinsburg 3:25.95; 2. Mercersburg 3:27.96; 3. Chambersburg 3:28.24; 4. James Buchanan, Jefferson 3:29.54.
4×800 relay — 1. Musselman 8:16.40; 2. Jefferson 8:18.88; 3. Chambersburg 8:21.14; 4. Williamsport 8:25.16; 5. Hedgesville 8:27.14.
High jump — 1. Rickard (Waynesboro) 6-10; 2. Deaner (Hedgesville), McDonald (Jefferson) 6-6; 4. Dixon (Williamsport) 6-5; 5. Perez (Chambersburg), Ritchey (Greencastle) 6-4.
Long jump — 1. Perez (Chambersburg) 22-4; 2. McDonald (Jefferson) 21-10 1/2; 3. Hill (Chambersburg) 21-9 1/2; 4. Johnson (Jefferson) 21-8 1/2; 5. Bosenbark (Chambersburg) 21-5.
Triple jump — 1. Bailey (Chambersburg) 44-3 1/2; 2. Perez (Chambersburg) 43-2 3/4; 3. Potter (James Buchanan) 42-6 1/2; 4. Dixon (Williamsport) 42-4 1/4; 5. Bowie (South Hagerstown) 42-0 3/4.
Pole vault — 1. Rice (Boonsboro) 14-0; 2. Reaux (Boonsboro) 13-10; 3. Rist (Chambersburg) 13-6; 4. Witter (James Buchanan) 13-3; 5. Lowery (Waynesboro) 12-7.
Shot put — 1. McKenzie (Waynesboro) 54-6 1/2; 2. Effland (Hedgesville) 51-5; 3. Peters (Martinsburg) 51-0; 3. Newby (Hedgesville) 50-4 1/2; 5. Toms (South Hagerstown) 46-3 3/4;
Discus — 1. Peters (Martinsburg) 165-8 1/2; 2. Lenharr (Greencastle) 146-5; 3. Stoops (Waynesboro) 145-2; 4. McKenzie (Waynesboro) 143-8; 5. Miller (Hedgesville) 143-1.

6 Comments more...

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:

Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!

Visit our friends!

A few highly recommended friends...