The Starting Five

Washington County T&F Championship history

by on May.01, 2009, under Prep Track & Field

The Washington County Track & Field Championships began in 1970 for boys and 1976 for girls.

This year’s county meet will be held Thursday (May 7) at North Hagerstown.

Here is the all-time list of champions and meet records.

COUNTY TEAM CHAMPIONS

1970 — South Hagerstown boys

1971 — North Hagerstown boys

1972 — Williamsport boys

1973 — Williamsport boys

1974 — Williamsport boys

1975 — North Hagerstown boys

1976 — Williamsport boys, Smithsburg girls

1977 — North Hagerstown boys, Smithsburg girls

1978 — Smithsburg boys, Williamsport girls

1979 — North boys, Williamsport girls

1980 — Williamsport boys, Williamsport girls

1981 — North Hagerstown boys, Williamsport girls

1982 — North Hagerstown boys, North Hagerstown girls

1983 — Williamsport boys, Williamsport girls

1984 — Williamsport boys, Boonsboro girls

1985 — Boonsboro boys, Williamsport girls

1986 — Boonsboro boys, Boonsboro girls

1987 — Boonsboro boys, Boonsboro girls

1988 — Boonsboro boys, Boonsboro girls

1989 — Smithsburg boys, Boonsboro girls

1990 — Boonsboro boys, Smithsburg girls

1991 — Boonsboro boys, Smithsburg girls

1992 — Boonsboro boys, Smithsburg girls

1993 — Boonsboro boys, Smithsburg girls

1994 — Boonsboro boys, Smithsburg girls

1995 — Boonsboro boys, Smithsburg girls

1996 — Boonsboro boys, Smithsburg girls

1997 — North Hagerstown boys, Smithsburg girls

1998 — North Hagerstown boys, Smithsburg girls

1999 — Williamsport boys, Smithsburg girls

2000 — Williamsport boys, Smithsburg girls

2001 — Smithsburg boys, North Hagerstown girls

2002 — Boonsboro boys, North Hagerstown girls

2003 — Smithsburg boys, Smithsburg girls

2004 — Smithsburg boys, Smithsburg girls

2005 — Smithsburg boys, Williamsport girls

2006 — Rained out

2007 — Smithsburg boys, Williamsport girls

2008 — South Hagerstown boys, Williamsport girls

BOYS COUNTY MEET RECORDS

100 — Chad Brown (Smithsburg) 10.74 (2007)

200 — Jarell Hasan (North) 22.02 (2007)

400 — Dwayne Freeman (South) 49.4 (1988)

800 — Kenny Keyes (North) 1:55.5 (1977)

1,600 — Dan Mangan (North) 4:25.0 (1981)

3,200 — Ned Poffenberger (North) 9:31.6 (1975)

110 hurdles — Dan Robinson (Boonsboro) 14.5 (2003)

300 hurdles — Steve Shifflett (Smithsburg) 38.8 (1985)

4×100 — Smithsburg 43.7 (1977)

4×200 — South 1:31.8 (1986)

4×400 — South 3:27.7 (1975)

4×800 — North 8:08.0 (1977)

Shot put — Jim Rodgers (Smithsburg) 55-6 1/2 (1979)

Discus — Jim Rodgers (Smithsburg) 177-11 (1979)

Long jump — Hillsman (Smithsburg) 22-2 (1979)

Triple jump — Dwayne Freeman (South) 45-9 (1988)

High jump — Jason Redman (Boonsboro, 1991), Jeff Cree (North, 1996), Corey Brown (Smithsburg, 2002) 6-4

Pole vault — David Miller (North) 14-0 (2001)

GIRLS COUNTY MEET RECORDS

100 — Helen Jessie (North, 1986), Emilie Bonano (South , 200), Katie Ritter (North, 2007, 2008) 12.4

200 — Helen Jessie (North, 1986), Katie Ritter (North, 2008) 25.5

400 — Marie Grosz (Boonsboro) 58.3 (1977)

800 — Marie Grosz (Boonsboro, 1977), Lynn Ziegler (North, 1988) 2:22.9

1,600 — Lynn Ziegler (North) 5:10.5 (1988)

3,200 — Lynn Ziegler (North) 11:28.0 (1988)

100 hurdles — Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg) 14.6 (1993)

300 hurdles — Michelle Feiser (Smithsburg) 45.5 (2000)

4×100 — North 50.6 (2007)

4×200 — North 1:47.0 (1986)

4×400 — Smithsburg 4:10.4 (1977)

4×800 — Williamsport 9:52.8 (2003)

Shot put — Meagan Verdeyen (North) 42-10 (1999)

Discus — Meagan Verdeyen (North) 129-11 (1998)

Long jump — Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg) 17-7 (1993)

Triple jump — Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg) 37-6 1/2 (1993)

High jump — Belinda Pearman (South) 5-7 (1980)

Pole vault — Sarah McDonald (Williamsport) 10-4 (2000)

2 comments for this entry:

Leave a Reply

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:

Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!

Visit our friends!

A few highly recommended friends...